Re-Connecting Nature® can be used in several different cosmetic applications, ranging from skincare to haircare.
Please contact us for details of usage in other product areas.
The simplified liquid and gel formulations can be modified to contain humectants, floral waters, other actives, different preservatives etc.
Our extract is not readily soluble in water, so it will sediment if no suspending agent is used. Good suspending agents that work well with the active are Xanthan Gum and Sclerotium Gum.
Although the frame formulations have been made with 1% of Re-Connecting Nature® extract, up to 3% can be easily incorporated into such systems.
Our Skincare Formulations
Our Makeup Formulations
INCI name: Humus Extract
Appearance: brown powder
Re-Connecting Nature® extract is not fully water or oil soluble, but it can be dispersed into both. If it is used in a water-based product, in order to prevent sedimentation, the usage of a thickening polymer with suspending properties (like Xanthan Gum at 1%) is advisable.
Re-Connecting Nature® extract should not be used at temperatures above 40°C.
Re-Connecting Nature® extract does not significantly impact the viscosity of the formulation. However, it is recommended to formulate the extract into high viscosity formulations, to prevent sedimentation of the extract particles.
Due to the dark characteristic shade of the extract, a higher oil phase is beneficial if a lighter coloured finished formulation is preferred.
0,5 – 4%
Talk to us about how you can add these unique benefits to your products
Call our email us and we can give you immediate guidance and support as you explore how Re-Connecting Nature® can be integrated into your products.